Sachs v. Lesser
[…] IV. Statute of Frauds

¶ 52 As a separate ground for summary judgment, Defendants argue that Sachs's claim to a finder's fee is unenforceable under the Utah Statute of Frauds because there is no written memorandum of the alleged agreement. Defendants rely on Utah Code section 25-5-4, which provides that "every agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell real estate for compensation," is "void unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum of the agreement, is in writing, signed by the party to be charged with the agreement[.]" Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4(1)(e). Defendants argue that the definition of "real estate" in UREBA, which includes business opportunities involving real property, see Utah Code Ann. § 61-2-2(14), is equally applicable to Utah's statute of frauds.