Saccente v. LaFlamme
[…] As the court in Rivest noted, citing a quote from Tunkl: "[N]o public policy opposes private, voluntary transactions in which one party, for consideration, agrees to shoulder a risk which the law would otherwise have placed upon the other party . . ."

In his Motion for Summary Judgment, the Third-Party Defendant also argues that the agreements are contrary to the provisions of General Statutes § 52-557p and therefore void against public policy. General Statutes § 52-557p provides that: "Each person engaged in recreational equestrian activities shall assume the risk and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in equestrian sports, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligence of the person providing the horse or horses to the individual engaged in recreational equestrian activities or the failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity by the person providing the horse or horses or his agents or employees." This statute simply allows for the use of the defense of assumption of the risk in actions based on the inherent risks of equestrian activities.