Sabattini v. Saul
[…] Sampson, 694 Fed.Appx. at 734 (quoting Jones, 190 F.3d at 1228); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c) (“[T]o support a finding that you are not disabled at this fifth step of the sequential evaluation process, we are responsible for providing evidence that demonstrates that other work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that you can do . . . ”). Work is deemed to meet this threshold if it “exists in significant numbers either in the region where [the claimant] lives or in several regions of the country.” Goode, 966 F.3d at 1280 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a) (same)).

To carry his burden at step five, the Commissioner may “take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications, ” including the Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT). 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d). The DOT is “an extensive compendium of data about the various jobs that exist in the United States economy, and includes information about the nature of each type of job and what skills or abilities they require.”