Sabattini v. Saul
[…] The matter is now ripe for adjudication.

A.

I begin my analysis with the Plaintiff's third claim of error, which I find to be dispositive of her appeal. As noted above, at step five of the sequential evaluation process, the burden of proof temporarily shifts to the Commissioner “to show that ‘there is other work available in significant numbers in the national economy that the claimant is able to perform'” despite her impairments. Sampson, 694 Fed.Appx. at 734 (quoting Jones, 190 F.3d at 1228); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c) (“[T]o support a finding that you are not disabled at this fifth step of the sequential evaluation process, we are responsible for providing evidence that demonstrates that other work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that you can do . . . ”). Work is deemed to meet this threshold if it “exists in significant numbers either in the region where [the claimant] lives or in several regions of the country.” Goode, 966 F.3d at 1280 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a) (same)).