Saavedra v. The Twin Kitty Bakery Corp.
[…] C. Wage Notices

As stated above, the NYLL requires employees to be provided with a written notice within the first ten business days of the start of employment. If the employees do not receive this notice, they can recover damages of $50 for each workday that they do not receive the notice. However, these damages cannot exceed $5,000 per employee. See N.Y. Lab. L. § 198(1-b).

Plaintiffs each worked for Defendants for more than the 100 days that would yield $5,000. Therefore, each Plaintiff is entitled to the maximum award of $5,000.

D. Wage Statements

NYLL § 198(1-d) states that an employee who “is not provided a statement or statements as required by [§ 195(3)] may recover in a civil action damages of two hundred fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars.” Plaintiffs each worked for Defendants for more than the twenty days that would yield $5,000. Therefore, each Plaintiff is entitled to the maximum award of $5,000.

E. Liquidated Damages