Saavedra v. The Twin Kitty Bakery Corp.
[…] Islam, 887 F.3d 118, 123 (2d Cir. 2018). In light of the principle that “the law providing the greatest recovery will govern, ” Plaintiffs may be awarded pursuant to the NYLL or the FLSA. Charvac v. M&T Project Managers of N.Y., Inc., No. 12-CV-5637 (CBA)(RER), 2015 WL 5475531, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. June 17, 2015) (citation omitted). Liquidated damages are not available for violations of the NYLL wage notice and statement provisions. See N.Y. Lab. L. § 198(1-a), (1-d).

Accordingly, the undersigned respectfully recommends that Plaintiffs be awarded liquidated damages in the following amounts: Saavedra $26,960.00; Alfaro $14,732.00; and Montejo $26,927.00.

F. Prejudgment Interest

“In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee . . . in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover . . . prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 198(1-a). Since “liquidated damages and prejudgment interest are not functional equivalents under the NYLL, prevailing plaintiffs may recover both for claims brought under the NYLL.” Saucedo, 2016 WL 8376837, at *16 (citation omitted).