Saavedra v. The Twin Kitty Bakery Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned respectfully recommends that (1) Saavedra be awarded prejudgment interest in the amount of $6.65 per day from January 6, 2015 until the date of entry of judgment, (2) Alfaro be awarded prejudgment interest in the amount of $3.63 per day from May 24, 2015 until the date of entry of judgment, and (3) Montejo be awarded prejudgment interest in the amount of $6.64 per day from July 23, 2015 until the date of entry of judgment.

G. Increased Judgment in the Event of Defendants' Failure to Pay

NYLL § 663(4) states that “[a]ny judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal therefrom is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.” Pursuant to this provision, damages and prejudgment interest “automatically increase by fifteen percent” if they are not paid within ninety days of the entry of judgment. Rosendo v. Everbrighten, Inc., No. 13-CV-7256 (JGK), 2015 WL 4557147, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. July 28, 2015).