Saavedra v. The Twin Kitty Bakery Corp.
[…] L. News of N.Y. Ch. 564 (S. 8380).

Although the New York Legislature amended § 195(1)(a) on December 29, 2014, see 2014 Sess. L. News of N.Y. Ch. 537 (A. 8106-C), the original version of the law applies because Plaintiffs all started working for the Defaulting Defendants after April 9, 2011 but before December 29, 2014. (See Compl. ¶ 18 (Saavedra started working in May 2012), ¶ 19 (Alfaro started working in February 2013), ¶ 20 (Montejo started working in June 2013).)

Section 198(1-b) provides employees who did not receive their wage notices a right of action against their employers. Specifically, it states, “[i]f any employee is not provided within ten business days of his or her first day of employment a notice as required by [§ 195(1)], he or she may recover in a civil action damages of fifty dollars for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a total of five thousand dollars, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees.”

The New York Legislature added § 198(1-b) when it added § 195(1)(a). See 2010 Sess. L. News of N.Y. Ch. 664 (S. 8380). Although the Legislature amended § 198(1-b) in 2014, at the same time that it amended § 195(1)(a), the first clause-“[i]f any employee is not provided within ten business days of his or her first day of employment a notice as required by [§ 195(1)], he or she may recover in a civil action damages”-remained the same.

Plaintiffs allege that they never received wage notices within ten days after the start of their employment. (See Compl. ¶¶ 66, 68, 92, 94, 121, 123.) Thus, Plaintiffs have stated claims for breach of NYLL § 195(1)(a).

H. Wage Statement Claims