Saavedra v. The Twin Kitty Bakery Corp.
[…] In addition to calculating Alfaro's overtime compensation, Plaintiffs' counsel calculates overtime pay for Montejo from January 2016 until September 2017 even though she did not work more than forty hours per week after December 2015. (See Dkt. 63-16.)

Accordingly, the undersigned finds that Saavedra is entitled to overtime pay for her full period of employment, that Montejo is entitled to overtime pay until December 31, 2015, and that Alfaro is not entitled to any overtime pay.

G. Wage Notice Claims

NYLL § 195(1)(a) first took effect on April 9, 2011. Guaman v. Krill Contracting, Inc., No. 14-CV-4242 (FB)(RER), 2015 WL 3620364, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. June 9, 2015). At the time, it required every employer to “provide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee, at the time of hiring, and on or before February first of each subsequent year of the employee's employment with the employer, a notice containing” certain information. 2010 Sess. L. News of N.Y. Ch. 564 (S. 8380).

Although the New York Legislature amended § 195(1)(a) on December 29, 2014, see 2014 Sess.