Saakvitne v. Bay Estates Grp. Ltd. Liab. Ltd. P'ship
[…] His proposed amended complaint removed the United States as a defendant.

Saakvitne had previously amended his complaint on November 15, 2016. --------

The amended complaint, which excludes the United States as a party, is now the operative complaint.

II. ANALYSIS

It is well established that "[i]f the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action." Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3).

When the United States removed this action, it asserted that this Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1444. ECF No. 1, at 1. Title 28, section 1444 provides that "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." Title 28, section 2410 provides, in pertinent part, that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter[,] . . . to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon . . . real or personal property