Ryan v. State
[…] State, 18 So.3d 1216 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009); Hannum v. State, 13 So.3d 132 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009); K.N.M. v. State, 793 So.2d 1195 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001); K.Y.L. v. State, 685 So.2d 1380 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), disapproved on other grounds, State v. J.P.C., 731 So.2d 1255, 1256 n. 1 (Fla.1999); Hubler v. State, 458 So.2d 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).

This is not a situation where a defendant acknowledged his guilt (or admitted the act but not the intent) and expressed remorse at sentencing in an effort to mitigate his culpability or seek a reduced sentence. See, e.g., § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla.Stat. (2011) (allowing the trial court to depart downward from the sentencing guidelines where it established the “offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse”); Peake v. State, 490 So.2d 1325 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986) (defendant pled guilty and had consistently acknowledged that he committed the offenses; at sentencing, in an apparent attempt to mitigate his conduct, he attempted to place some of the blame upon the victim); Shelton v.