Ryan v. Harlan
[…] Fernandez v. Rosenzweig, Case No. 95-241-FR, 1996 WL 453046 at * 3 (D Or, Aug. 8, 1996).

As to financial aid, the Fourteenth Amendment only protects a legitimate claim of entitlement that a person has already acquired in specific benefits. Bd. of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 US 564, 577 (1972). Ryan does not have a property interest in financial aid because he was not an eligible student and did not receive a continuing benefit.

The eligibility of federal student financial aid is defined in 20 USC § 1091(a)(2) as requiring that "the student is presently enrolled at an institution" and "maintaining satisfactory progress in the course of study the student is pursuing." A student is "maintaining satisfactory progress" if:

(A) the institution at which the student is in attendance, reviews the progress of the student at the end of each academic year, or its equivalent, as determined by the institution, and