RW Group v. Pharmacare Mgmt. Serv
[…] The rationale for the presumption recited above in Burns v. Barrett appears just as pertinent regardless of the character of the complainant.

Where the legislature has spoken and afforded the opportunity for injunctive relief to private entities, if certain delineated circumstances arise, then the need to demonstrate the lack of an adequate remedy at law and irreparable harm, as under common-law principles, is eliminated. This is especially applicable to § 42-115e(a) where the statute expressly lists several circumstances that the complainant is absolved from proving in order to empower a court to grant injunctive relief. The complainant need not prove "monetary damage, loss of profits, competition, actual confusion or misunderstanding or intent to deceive." Also, subsection (c) of § 42-115e provides that any injunction issued under its authority is in addition to common-law remedies.