Ruzhinskaya v. HealthPort Techs.
[…] Ruzhinskaya requested the medical records of her deceased mother from Beth Israel. She was charged 75 cents per page for those records. On behalf of a putative New York state-wide class of records requesters, Ruzhinskaya brought suit against both Beth Israel and HealthPort, the "release of information" ("ROI") company with whom Beth Israel had contracted to photocopy and provide medical records to requesters on its behalf.

Ruzhinskaya principally claimed that the defendants' practice of charging a fixed rate of 75 cents per page violated a New York statute, Public Health Law ("PHL") § 18, which governs access to and charges for patient medical records. Relevant here, § 18 provides that a health care "provider" may impose "a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider," but that "the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page." PHL § 18(2)(e). Ruzhinskaya also brought a claim against HealthPort for unjust enrichment and a claim against both defendants under New York General Business Law ("GBL") § 349. See HealthPort SJ Dec'n at 3-5.

Early in the litigation, Ruzhinskaya dropped her claims against Beth Israel.