Ruvalcaba v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] 4. Contact with Represented Party

Plaintiff alleges that Ocwen violated both 15 U.S.C. § 1692c (incorporated by reference in the California FDCPA by California Civil Code §1788.17) and California Civil Code § 1788.14(c). These code sections, although similarly worded, have one distinct difference. Section 1692c(2) directs that:

[A] debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt . . . if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt.
Section 1788.14(c) states that:
A debt collector shall not initiate communications, other than statements of account, when the debt collector has been previously notified in writing by the debtor's attorney that the debtor is represented by such attorney with respect to the consumer debt[.]
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(c) (emphasis added). The former does not provide an exception for "statement of account" or billing statements.

In a well-reasoned opinion, the Court in Marcotte v. General Elec.