Rutter v. Rutter
[…] But at a hearing on the motion, the court below pointed to OCGA § 16–11–62(2)(C), which sets out an exception to the general prohibition and expressly permits one to conduct video surveillance of persons "within the curtilage of [her own] residence" for certain purposes. Relying on the exception set out in subparagraph (2)(C), the court below denied the motion to exclude, and Charles appeals from its denial. We affirm the judgment below.

Evidence obtained in violation of OCGA § 16–11–62 is usually not admissible in court. See OCGA § 16–11–67 ("No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part.").

The court below certified its denial of the motion for immediate review, and Charles timely filed an application with this Court for leave to take an interlocutory appeal. See OCGA § 5–6–34(b).