Rutledge v. County of Sonoma
[…] Thus, summary judgment is granted as to all federal and state law claims against Mr. Davidson.

County Defendants also assert immunity for Mr. Davidson from state law claims under California Civil Code § 43.55 and California Penal Code § 847(b)(1). California Civil Code § 43.55 provides immunity from liability to "any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant." California Penal Code § 847(b)(1) provides peace officers and law enforcement officers with immunity from liability for false arrest or false imprisonment when "[t]he arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." There is no evidence showing that Mr. Davidson acted with malice or without a reasonable belief that the arrest was lawful. Thus, Mr. Davidson would also be immune from Plaintiff's state law claims.

C. Absolute Immunity for Defendant Potts

Mr.