Rutherford v. ARA Lebanese Grill
[…] See Org. for the Advancement of Minorities v. Brick Oven Rest., 406 F. Supp. 2d 1120, 1129 (S.D. Cal. 2005). However, the ADA does not require a plaintiff to show intentional discrimination if a plaintiff's "Unruh Act violation is premised on an ADA violation." Lentini v. Cal. Center for the Arts, Escondido, 370 F.3d 837, 847 (9th Cir. 2004).

While the ADA only provides injunctive relief for plaintiffs, the Unruh Act allows the additional recovery of monetary damages. Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a). A plaintiff may recover actual damages for each Unruh Act violation "up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000)[.]" Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a). However, a plaintiff "need not prove she suffered actual damages to recover the independent statutory damages of $4,000." Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 731 (9th Cir. 2007).

C. The Americans with Disabilities Act