Rutherford v. First Tennessee Bank National Assoc
[…] In Martin v. Senators, Inc., the Tennessee Supreme Court recognized that a "previous publication of the matters in question by the individual himself would seem to preclude him from asserting any right of privacy with respect thereto." 418 S.W.2d 660, 663 (Tenn. 1967) (citation omitted). In the present case, Plaintiff is accordingly precluded from asserting an invasion of privacy claim when the matters involved were already of public record as a result of the bankruptcy proceedings in 1998. 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) (providing "a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge"). In light of the above, the Court will grant Defendant First Tennessee's motion to dismiss as to the invasion of privacy claim.

III. Further Relief Sought by Defendant First Tennessee