Russo v. Waterbury
[…] Weidenbacher v. Duclos, 234 Conn. 51, 65, 661 A.2d 988 (1995). With respect to Salvatore, Article XXIII, § 14, of the 1984-1986 police collective bargaining agreement governed the minimum pension to which Salvatore was entitled. Therefore, Salvatore's pension could only be offset by heart and hypertension benefits to the extent that the offset did not decrease Salvatore's pension below the minimum disability pension of 50 percent plus longevity.

General Statutes § 7-474(e) provides: "No provision of any general statute, charter, special act or ordinance shall prevent negotiations between a municipal employer and an employee organization, which has been designated or recognized as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, from continuing after the final date for making or setting the budget of such municipal employer. An agreement between a municipal employer and an employee organization shall be valid and in force under its terms when entered into in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, and signed by the chief executive officer or administrator as a ministerial act. Such terms may make any such agreement effective on a date prior to the date on which such agreement is entered. No publication thereof shall be required to make it effective. The procedure for the making of an agreement between the municipal employer and an employee organization provided by said sections shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement for municipal employees represented by an employee organization, and any provisions in any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary shall not apply to such an agreement. (Emphasis added.)

As stated earlier in this memorandum of decision, Article XXIII, §§ 3-7, of the 2000-2005 police collective bargaining under which Coyle retired, sets out the formula to determine the amount of a retiree's service pension.