Russo v. Waterbury
[…] Manchester, 168 Conn. 84, 357 A.2d 922, appeal dismissed, 423 U.S. 805, 96 S.Ct. 14, 46 L.Ed.2d 26 [1975]. In Grover, [the Connecticut Supreme Court] concluded that this statute, which simply [provides] special compensation, or even an outright bonus, to qualifying policemen and fireman, serves a proper public purpose and does not create a class preference which contravenes § 1 of article first of the Connecticut constitution. Id., 88-89 . . .

(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bergeson v. New London, supra, 269 Conn. 777 n. 10.

In 1977, P.A. No. 77-520 added General Statutes § 7-433b(b) which provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary affecting the noncontributory or contributory retirement systems of any municipality of the state, or any special act providing for a police or firemen benefit fund or other retirement system, the cumulative payments, not including payments for medical care, for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c shall be adjusted so that the total of such cumulative payments received by such member or his dependents or survivors shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation being paid, during their compensable period, to members of such department in the same position which was held by such member at the time of his death or retirement. Nothing contained herein shall prevent any town, city or borough from paying money from its general fund to any member or his dependents or survivors, provided the total of such cumulative payments shall not exceed said one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation."