Russo v. Waterbury
[…] The plaintiffs further assert that the clear and unambiguous contract language calls for payment of the pension without any offset. The plaintiffs cite to General Statutes § 7-474(f) in support of the proposition that when there is a conflict between a labor agreement and the charter, the labor agreement prevails. The plaintiff argue that the labor agreements conflict with the Waterbury charter because the collective bargaining agreements between the police union and Waterbury guarantee certain minimum pension benefits and therefore Chapter 27, article 11, § 2761 of the 1967 Waterbury charter cannot be applied to reduce the guaranteed minimum pension payment amounts.

General Statutes § 7-474(f) provides: "Where there is a conflict between any agreement reached by a municipal employer and an employee organization and approved in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining, as defined in said sections, and any charter, special act, ordinance, rules or regulations adopted by the municipal employer or its agents such as a personnel board or civil service commission, or any general statute directly regulating the hours of work of policemen or firemen, or any general statute providing for the method or manner of covering or removing employees from coverage under the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system or under the Policemen and Firemen Survivors' Benefit Fund, the terms of such agreement shall prevail; provided, if participation of any employees in said system or said fund is effected by such agreement, the effective date of participation in said system or said fund, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement, shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a certified copy of such agreement is received by the Retirement Commission, or such later date as may be specified in the agreement."

The plaintiffs maintain that when it comes to contract interpretation, the question is not what the intent was in the contracting parties' minds, but the intention that the parties expressed in the contract language they utilized.