Russell v. Scottsdale Ins. Co.
[…] Here, Scottsdale began its investigation less than 30 business days after notice, in accordance with the Texas Insurance Code. Doc. 51 at 8. In his Response, Russell concedes that his extracontractual claims are barred if there is no breach of the Policy. Doc. 56 at 17 ("Scottsdale argues that the Russells remaining claims cannot survive unless the breach of contract action is valid. This is a correct statement of the law.").

Russell asserts bad faith, breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, and violations of the Texas Insurance Code § 541.060 ("failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear"), §542.003 (same), § 542.058 ("delay[ing] payment for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, of other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days"). Doc. 1-2.