Russell v. Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] State, 580 So. 2d 329 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991), in which the court held that expert testimony that the defendant was suffering an epileptic seizure which may have caused him to black out at the time of the crime was admissible, because it was evidence of a purely physical condition, not a mental illness or a psychiatric condition, which affected consciousness or prevented the defendant from forming the specific intent to commit the crime.

Chestnut was decided prior to 1999, when the Florida Legislature enacted Florida Statutes § 775.051, which provides:

Voluntary intoxication; not a defense; evidence not admissible for certain purposes; exception. Voluntary intoxication resulting from the consumption, injection, or other use of alcohol or other controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any offense proscribed by law. Evidence of a defendant's voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense and is not admissible to show that the defendant was insane at the time of the offense, except when the consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02.
§ 775.051, Fla. Stat. (1999).

The First DCA affirmed Petitioner's conviction without explanation (Ex. G). "[T]he summary nature of a state court's decision does not lessen the deference that it is due." Wright v.