Russell Township Bd. of Trustees v. Budget Comm
[…] Appellant is a taxing authority of a subdivision. R.C. 5705.01. Such an entity is entitled to appeal any action of the budget commission to the Board of Tax Appeals. R.C. 5705.37.

R.C. 5705.01, in pertinent part, reads:
"As used in Chapter 5705 of the Revised Code:
"(A) `Subdivision' means any * * * township * * *.
"* * *
"(C) `Taxing authority' * * * means * * *, in the case of a township, the board of township trustees * * *."

R.C. 5705.37, in pertinent part, reads:
"The taxing authority of any subdivision which is dissatisfied with any action of the budget commission may, through its fiscal officer, appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals within thirty days after the receipt by such subdivision of the official certificate or notice of such action of said commission. * * * The Board of Tax Appeals shall forthwith consider the matter presented to the commission, and may modify any action of the commission with reference to the budget, the estimate of revenues and balances, or the fixing of tax rates. The finding of the Board of Tax Appeals shall be substituted for the findings of the commission, and shall be certified to the county auditor and the taxing authority of the subdivision affected * * * as the action of such commission under Sections 5705.01 to 5705.47, inclusive, of the Revised Code."

The only specified requirement for perfecting an appeal under R.C. 5705.37 is that it be initiated within 30 days. There is no requirement that notice be given of the particular statutory grounds under which the appeal is to proceed.