Rushing v. Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
[…] Tariff regulations set forth "general requirements and procedures for the entry of imported merchandise" into the United States. 19 C.F.R. § 141.0. As part of those regulations, a "commercial invoice shall be presented for each shipment of merchandise at the time the entry summary is filed." 19 C.F.R. § 141.81. "The commercial invoice shall be prepared in the manner customary in the trade, contain the information required by §§ 141.86 through 141.89." 19 C.F.R. § 141.83. Under 19 C.F.R. § 141.89(a)(6), those invoices must, for cotton fabrics, include "(6) Number of single threads per square centimeter (All ply yarns must be counted in accordance with the number of single threads contained in the yarn; to illustrate: a cloth containing 100 two-ply yarns in one square centimeter must be reported as 200 single threads)." Defendants argue that since 19 C.F.R. § 141.89(a), requires commercial invoices to count each two-ply yarn as two threads, their advertising conduct falls within that safe harbor and plaintiff cannot assert his claims under the UCL, FAL or CLRA.