Rushing v. Bosse
[…] See §§ 63.122(1), 63.052(1), Fla. Stat. (1991).

Adoption proceedings are unique. In an adoption proceeding, the intended beneficiary of the proceeding is the child to be adopted. The Florida Supreme Court has recognized that an adoption pursuant to chapter 63, Florida Statutes (1985), is a civil proceeding intended to serve the best interests of the child. Matter of Adoption of Doe, 543 So.2d 741 (Fla. 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 964, 110 S.Ct. 405, 107 L.Ed.2d 371 (1989). In doing so, the court noted subsection 63.022(1), Florida Statutes (1987), which provides: "It is the intent of the Legislature to protect and promote the well-being of persons being adopted and their natural and adoptive parents and to provide to all children who can benefit by it a permanent family life." The supreme court found the legislature made its intent even more explicit by adding subsection 63.022(2)( l) which states: "In all matters coming before the court pursuant to this act, the court shall enter such orders as it deems necessary and suitable to promote and protect the best interests of the person being adopted." While a duty is imposed on the judiciary in making a decision regarding the best interests of the child, the attorney instituting and advancing the proceeding, and in particular, the attorney/intermediary, must also exercise due care to act in the child's best interests.