Runnels v. City of Vancouver
[…] the protected person in a no contact order with a black male listed as the respondent. There was a black male seated in the rear of the vehicle who identified himself as Russell Runnels. It was not the same name as on the no contact order, however, Runnels did not have any identification on him.

Dkt. 21 at 6. Junker then ran a records check to confirm Runnels's identity. Dkts. 21 at 6 25 at 3.

In weighing the government's interest against the intrusion to Runnels's privacy the Court notes that Junker has a duty to enforce a protective order. See RCW 10.31.100(2)(a). Further, the legislature specifically intended this statute to: "[i]ncrease the safety afforded to individuals who seek protection of public and private agencies." Id. Here, Junker sought confirmation that Runnels was not the party named on Fisher's protective order. See Dkt. 21 at 6 (reporting "Runnels was not the respondent in the order").

RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) provides that "[a] police officer shall arrest and take into custody, . . . a person without a warrant when the officer has probable cause to believe that: (a) An order has been issued of which the person has knowledge under RCW 26.44.063, or chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW restraining the person and the person has violated the terms of the order. . . . (Emphasis added.)

Runnels's reliance on Ramirez v. City of Buena Park, 560 F.3d 1012 (9th Cir. 2009), and Bennett v.