Rumbaugh v. Harley
[…] Id. at 10-18. Noting unjust enrichment is not a standalone claim but may be construed as a quasi-contract claim for restitution, the court granted Rumbaugh leave to amend her claim for unjust enrichment, as she "may be able to provide greater clarity with respect to . . . the extent she could not have sued Richard for the same misconduct . . . ." Id. at 15-16. Applying similar reasoning, the court also granted Rumbaugh leave to amend her claim of money had and received. Id. at 17-18.

Section 366.2 provides in pertinent part:

If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 366.2(a).

Rumbaugh filed her first amended complaint on September 11, 2018, bringing a single quasi-contract claim for restitution.