Rule v. Chase Home Fin. LLC
[…] Campbell v. Bank of America, Case No. 1:10-cv-3657, 2012 WL 879222, *4 (N.D. Ga. March 12, 2012) (emphasis added). Here, because the notice letter does not indicate the manner of delivery, this Court cannot find the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2 have been met. Thus, Plaintiff's wrongful foreclosure claim based on failure to receive notice of the foreclosure sale may proceed.

b. "Chilled" Sale

Plaintiff also asserts that the sale of his home was wrongful because Chase failed in good faith to exercise fairly the power of sale in violation of O.C.G.A. § 23-2-114, which provides that "[p]owers of sale in deeds of trusts, mortgages, and other instruments shall be strictly construed and shall be fairly exercised." Specifically, Plaintiff claims that the "sale price of the Plaintiff's home to AFB&T was grossly inadequate. . ." and that "the bidding on the Plaintiff's home was chilled," as evidenced by the fact that eight months after AFB&T bought the home out of foreclosure, it sold the home for almost