Ruiz v. SunTrust Mortg., Inc.
[…] Reliance on other invalid claims or "robo-signing" fails to support a viable UCL claim. Furthermore, the FAC lacks particularity of fraudulent circumstances, such as a misrepresentation, for a UCL claim, especially given failure of fraud-sounding claims, as discussed above. The FAC lacks facts to describe how consumers were deceived and to hint at a wrong subject to the UCL to warrant the UCL claim's dismissal.

Defendants also challenge the FAC's failure to allege that Ms. Ruiz suffered an injury cognizable under the UCL.

California Business and Professions Code section 17204 limits standing to bring a UCL claim to specified public officials and a private person "who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." "This provision requires [plaintiff] to show that she has lost 'money or property' sufficient to constitute an 'injury in fact' under Article III of the Constitution, see Birdsong v.