Rudel v. Haw. Mgmt. All. Ass'n
[…] HMAA shall be paid first from such recovery and shall have a first lien against any such recovery to the extent of its total payment of benefits. This lien will attach to and follow any recovery proceeds even if the proceeds are distributed to another person or entity.
ECF No. 1-2 at 149. For its part, HMAA had apparently refused to pay based on certain terms in the Plan, and on a provision in HRS § 431:13-103(a)(10)(C)(ii) ("For entities licensed under chapter 432 or 432D: . . . Payment of claims to an individual who may have a third-party claim for recovery of damages may be conditioned upon the individual first signing and submitting to the entity documents to secure the lien and reimbursement rights of the entity and providing information reasonably related to the entity's investigation of its liability for coverage."). ECF No. 1-2 at 118-19. Rudel dismissed that suit after HMAA agreed to waive its requirement that he sign the Reimbursement Agreement before he could receive medical benefits. See ECF No. 1-2 at 157.