Rudel v. Haw. Mgmt. All. Ass'n
[…] Id. at 52. The Petition contends that the value of Rudel's claim against the driver/tortfeasor exceeded $5.9 million, including $4 million in general damages. Id. at 11. Finally, the record establishes that on November 16, 2015, HMAA claimed (and still claims) a lien of $400,779.70 against Rudel's $1.5 million settlement. ECF No. 49-6.

B. Legal Background

1. HRS §§ 431:13-103(a)(10) and 663-10

The Hawaii Insurance Code, subject to certain exceptions, defines "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance" as including the following:

(10) Refusing to provide or limiting coverage available to an individual because the individual may have a third-party claim for recovery of damages; provided that: