Rudel v. Haw. Mgmt. All. Ass'n
[…] Id. at 293.

This analysis applies here. Parts of § 663-10 do create a cause of action that "duplicates, supplements, or supplants" a § 502(a) remedy. It requires "the court . . . [to] determine the validity of any claim of a lien against the amount of the judgment or settlement" in "any civil action in tort." HRS § 663-10(a). And where there is no civil action pending, it authorizes "any party [to] petition a court of competent jurisdiction for a determination of the validity and amount of any claim of lien." Id. At least to that extent, § 663-10 clearly supplements ERISA's remedial scheme under § 502(a), and so the action is completely preempted for purposes of removal jurisdiction.

But the Petition must now be decided as a § 502(a) action.