Rubio v. Kijakazi
[…] AR 29-30 (emphasis added).

Plaintiff argues, and Defendant concedes, that the ALJ incorrectly suggested Dr. Thoene was not an acceptable medical source. Indeed, the reasoning behind the ALJ's comment is unclear. Dr. Jennifer Thoene, M.D., is a board-certified family practice physician who treated Plaintiff throughout the relevant period. Accordingly, there was no basis to question whether she was an acceptable medical source. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 (“Acceptable medical source means a medical source who is a: 1) Licensed physician . . .”). Nevertheless, the ALJ offered independently sufficient reasoning for rejecting Dr. Thoene's opinion, as explained below. The error was therefore harmless. Tommasetti v.