Rubio v. Kijakazi
[…] Second, much of the above-quoted testimony does not speak to the existence of specific limitations. Rather, it consisted of relatively generalized complaints such as neck and back pain worsened by activity, difficulty completing tasks, cooking “less” than she used to, and inability to “do anything” when the pain flairs up. That testimony does not establish that Plaintiff lacked the residual functional capacity to sustain any gainful employment in the national economy at any exertional level with or without restrictions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945 (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations.”); Matthews v. Shalala, 10 F.3d 678, 680 (9th Cir. 1993) (“The mere existence of an impairment is insufficient proof of a disability” because the “claimant bears the burden of proving that an impairment is disabling”).