R.P.M. v. Proposed Adoption of I.R.M.
[…] Because the trial court failed to hold an evidentiary hearing on the Amended Petition and instead sua sponte invalidated the biological father's ("Father") written consent to adoption ("the Consent") on an unsupported ground, we reverse and remand for the trial court to hold an evidentiary hearing on the Amended Petition.

Background

With Adoption Entity's assistance, Stepfather sought to adopt his twelve-year-old stepdaughter, I.R.M. Father executed the Consent, which closely mirrors the language of section 63.082(4)(e), Florida Statutes (2021), regarding the required recitation of rights language. Specifically, the Consent indicated that it was "valid, binding, and irrevocable" and "cannot be invalidated unless a court finds that it was obtained by fraud or under duress." The Consent further provided Father with a revocation period of three business days, consistent with section 63.082(4)(c), Florida Statutes (2021), governing adoptions of children older than six months.