R.P.M. v. Proposed Adoption of I.R.M.
[…] This appeal timely followed.

Analysis

We review the trial court's ruling on a consent to adoption for an abuse of discretion. See In re I.B., 142 So.3d 919, 922 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014). We also review the trial court's decision to forego or deny an evidentiary hearing for an abuse of discretion. See F.R. v. Adoption of Baby Boy Born Nov. 2, 2010, 135 So.3d 301, 304 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012).

Permissible Grounds to Revoke the Consent Section 63.082, Florida Statutes (2021), states in pertinent part:

[(4)](c) If the minor to be adopted is older than 6 months of age at the time of the execution of the consent, the consent to adoption is valid upon execution; however, it is subject to a revocation period of 3 business days. ....
(7) If a person is seeking to revoke consent for a child older than 6 months of age:
(a) The person seeking to revoke consent must, in accordance with paragraph (4)(c), notify the adoption entity in writing by certified mail, return receipt requested, within 3 business days after execution of the consent.... ....
(f) Following the revocation period described in paragraph (a), consent may be set aside only when the court finds that the consent was obtained by fraud or duress.
§ 63.082, Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added).

When Father executed the Consent, I.R.M. was older than six months; thus, the Consent became valid upon execution and was then susceptible to a three-business-day revocation period. § 63.082(4)(c), (7)(a), Fla. Stat.