Royster-Clark, Inc. v. Olsen's Mill, Inc.
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 402.201(1) and 402.209

¶ 10 The Uniform Commercial Code on Sales is codified in Wisconsin at WIS. STAT. ch. 402. See Selzer v. Brunsell Bros., Ltd. , 2002 WI App 232, ¶ 16, 257 Wis. 2d 809, 652 N.W.2d 806. WISCONSIN STAT. § 402.201(1) provides that transactions for the sale of goods of $500 or more require a writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made. Because the nitrogen contract involved a contract for a sale of goods for $500 or more, § 402.201(1) applies.

¶ 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 402.209 governs modification and rescission of contracts. Section 402.209(2) mandates that a "signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded." Viewed in isolation, this section would prohibit Royster and Olsen's Mill from orally modifying the nitrogen contract because the nitrogen contract expressly provides "[n]o additional or different terms shall be binding on seller unless specifically accepted by seller in writing." See also American Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Bill Kummer, Inc. , 65 F.3d 1381, 1386 (7th Cir. 1995).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 402.209 states in its entirety:

(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding.

(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.

(3) The requirements of s. 402.201 must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.

(4) Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of sub. (2) or (3) it can operate as a waiver.

(5) A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.

¶ 12 However, WIS. STAT. § 402.209(4) is an exception to the writing requirement. Section 402.209(4) provides "[a]lthough an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements" of § 402.209(2) and (3) that contractual modifications be in writing, an attempt at modification can nevertheless "operate as a waiver" of that writing requirement. The term "attempt at modification" has the potential to mislead in this context.