Royal Mktg., LLC v. Paxson (In re Paxson)
[…] Id., ¶¶ 4, 9. In addition, the plaintiff attached an exhibit purporting to list the debtor/defendant as one of two principals on the PACA license issued to James H. Paxson & Sons, Inc. Complaint, ex. 2,

And the plaintiff contends that the sale of this produce to the corporation established a statutory PACA trust in the produce as well as in all proceeds later obtained by the corporate purchaser. Complaint, ¶ 8,

And the trust asserted by the plaintiff arises from the provisions of the PACA statute, specifically 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2), which provides:

Perishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions,
and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities . . . until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transaction has been received. . . .,

And the Third Circuit Court of Appeals has explained:

The trust provision [found in section 499e(c)(2)] requires produce purchasers to hold sufficient PACA trust assets in trust to pay all suppliers.