Roy v. United States
[…] Thus, in Begay in referencing the Model Penal Code and arson, the Court merely gave destroying a building as an example of a purpose of arson, and in addition, included damaging any property to collect insurance, which is clearly not limited to buildings.

Moreover, in Hathaway, the court recognized that the property that is burned can be personal property. The court stated that “[t]he essential element of third degree arson in Vermont is a wilful and malicious burning of personal property,” citing Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 504. Hathaway, 949 F.2d at 610. That Vermont statute provides: “A person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who willfully and maliciously aids, counsels, or procures the burning of any personal property of whatsoever class or character ....” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 504 (emphasis added).