Roy v. United States
[…] In United States v. Moore, the court explained that: “In the event a statute criminalizes multiple acts in the alternative, thereby defining multiple crimes, it is considered ‘divisible,' and we apply the modified categorical approach. A statute is not considered divisible if, instead of defining multiple crimes, it lists various factual means of committing a single crime.” 916 F.3d 231, 238 (2d Cir. 2019) (internal citation omitted).

As an initial matter, the petitioner argues that the categorical approach must be applied to § 53a-112 because it is not divisible. The court does not agree.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-112 states:

(a) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, (1) he starts a fire or causes an explosion and (A) such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury; or (B) such fire or explosion was intended to conceal some other criminal act; or (C) such fire or explosion was intended to subject another person to a deprivation of a right, privilege or immunity secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; or (2) a fire or explosion was caused by an individual hired by such person to start such fire or cause such explosion.

Thus, § 53a-112 criminalizes multiple acts in the alternative. A defendant can commit arson by himself by starting a fire or causing an explosion, or in the alternative by hiring a person to do so. Hiring another person is not an element of the offense under subsection (a)(1) of the statute.