Roy v. State
[…] Sec. 32-6-3; see Berman v. Sitrin, 991 A.2d 1038, 1044 (R.I. 2010). The protections of section 32-6-3 are not limited to private landowners: the State is expressly included in the definition of an "owner" under section 32-6-3. See Lacey v. Reitsma, 899 A.2d 455, 457-58 (R.I. 2006). The legislative intent behind the Recreational Use Statute is to encourage more landowners to open their private property to the public for recreational use. See Smiler v. Napolitano, 911 A.2d 1035, 1038-39 (R.I. 2006).

In its entirety, R.I. Gen. Laws § 32-6-3 provides:

Except as specifically recognized by or provided in § 32-6-5, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use that property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2) Confer upon that person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; nor
(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to any person or property caused by an act of omission of that person.
Sec. 32-6-3.

The broad protections created for landowners under the Recreational Use Statute are not absolute.