Rowland v. City of Memphis
[…] 1. The Court Has Discretion to Decline Supplemental Jurisdiction over Plaintiff's State-Law Claims Due to the Tennessee Legislature's Statement in Section 29-20-307.

As relevant to the instant Motion, "district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim '. . . if . . . in exceptional circumstances, there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction.'" See Gregory, 220 F.3d at 446 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)).

Section 29-20-307 states that Tennessee "circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under [the TGTLA]." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-307. Through this statement, "the Tennessee legislature expressed a clear preference that TGTLA claims be handled by its own state courts. This unequivocal preference of the Tennessee legislature is an exceptional circumstance for declining jurisdiction."