Rowe v. Giroux
[…] I agree with Magistrate Judge Mehalchick's assessment that there is no statutory tolling available to Rowe based on his motion for post-conviction DNA testing. The issue of whether a motion for post-conviction DNA testing constitutes a "properly filed application for . . . other collateral review" under section 2244(d)(2) is an issue of first impression in this Circuit. In analyzing this issue, I first turn to Pennsylvania's DNA testing statute in determining whether Pennsylvania treats a motion for DNA testing as a collateral attack. Rowe's motion was filed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1, which states, in relevant part:

An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1). If the DNA testing motion is granted and the testing has been completed, the statute stipulates that "the applicant may, pursuant to section 9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and proceedings), during the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the applicant is notified of the test results, petition to the court for postconviction relief pursuant to section 9543(a)(2)(vi) (relating to eligibility for relief)." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(f)(1).