Rowan Companies Inc. v. Greater Lafourche Port Commission
[…] Holding:

Contractual stipulations in favor of third persons are favored in Louisiana law and are "specifically authorized in broad terms." Andrepont v. Acadia Drilling Co, Inc., 255 La. 347, 357 (La. 1969). La.Civ. Code Art. 1978 provides that parties "may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary," and "[o]nce the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolved the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary's agreement." Id.