Rovi Corp. v. Haier Grp. Corp.
[…] C. § 3104(c)(1-6). Rovi must put forward allegations showing that Haier Group, or its agent, has engaged in at least one of those activities to warrant the exercise of jurisdiction over Haier Group. Rovi argues that jurisdiction over Haier Group is proper based upon the contacts that Haier Group's subsidiary, Haier Amercia, has had with Delaware, because "the subsidiary acts on the parent's behalf or at the parent's direction." C.R. Bard, Inc. v. Guidant Corp., 997 F. Supp. 556, 560 (D. Del. 1998) (discussing 10 Del. C. § 3104(c)). I agree.

That statute provides:

As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;
(2) Contracts to supply services or things in this State;
(3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in this State;
(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if the person regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State;
(5) Has an interest in, uses or possesses real property in the State; or