Roustan v. Robinhood Fin.
[…] The circuit court concluded that the arbitration provision is not void for unconscionability. Accordingly, the circuit court granted Robinhood's motion to compel arbitration and stayed this lawsuit pending arbitration. The circuit court further ordered that the parties conduct arbitration in Wisconsin because it would be unreasonable to require Roustan to travel to California for arbitration during the COVID-19 pandemic. Roustan appeals.

Wisconsin Stat . § 788.02 states in full:

If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties stay the trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise noted.

¶10 We mention other material facts in the following discussion.

DISCUSSION

¶11 Roustan argues that, for two reasons, the circuit court erred in granting Robinhood's motion to compel arbitration.