Roustan v. Robinhood Fin.
[…] Riley , 345 Wis. 2d 804, ¶13 (citation omitted). "The best indication of the parties’ intent is the language of the contract itself, for that is the language the parties saw fit to use." Id. (citing Town Bank v. City Real Est. Dev., LLC , 2010 WI 134, ¶33, 330 Wis. 2d 340, 793 N.W.2d 476 ).

¶14 "Wisconsin has a ‘policy of encouraging arbitration as an alternative to litigation.’ " First Weber Grp. , 361 Wis. 2d 496, ¶24. Accordingly, arbitration provisions are presumed to be valid in Wisconsin. Wisconsin Auto Title Loans, Inc. v. Jones , 2006 WI 53, ¶28, 290 Wis. 2d 514, 714 N.W.2d 155 ; see also WIS. STAT. § 788.01 ("A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract ... shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract."). As just noted, an arbitration provision may be invalid for reasons that apply to all contract provisions, including unconscionability of the contract. Wisconsin Auto Title Loans , 290 Wis. 2d 514, ¶28.

¶15 An "unconscionable" contract provision is unenforceable.