Roustan v. Robinhood Fin.
[…] Robinhood responds that the circuit court had the authority to modify the arbitration venue clause because that modification does not undermine the rest of the Agreement and because the Agreement contains a severability clause. We begin by setting forth the standard of review and governing principles regarding modification and severability of the terms of an arbitration agreement.

A. Standard of Review and Governing Principles Regarding Modification and Severability of Arbitration Agreement Terms.

¶26 Under WIS. STAT. § 788.01, "[a] provision in any written contract to [arbitrate] ... shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." The principal purpose of this section is "to require courts to enforce arbitration agreements ‘according to their terms.’ " Riley , 345 Wis. 2d 804, ¶14 (citation omitted).