Rouse v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Rouse does not allege any facts to the contrary. Therefore, Rouse has failed to allege facts that could show that Wells Fargo is not the "holder" as defined by the UCC. As the "holder" of the Note and therefore the "beneficiary" under the Deed of Trust Act, Wells Fargo had authority to appoint a successor trustee and foreclose on the property.

Rouse focuses her Complaint on her argument that the owner of the Note is required to foreclose in its own name. This argument is rooted in the language of RCW 61.24.030(7)(a), which states that "the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust" before initiating a non-judicial foreclosure. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). However, the statute goes on to say that a declaration by the beneficiary stating that it is the holder satisfies this requirement: "[a] declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). Wells Fargo's declaration that it is the "actual holder" meets this requirement.

Moreover, courts have uniformly rejected claims that only the "owner" of the note may enforce it. Corales v. Flagstar Bank, FSB, 822 F. Supp. 2d 1102 (W.D. Wash. 2011); Zalac v. CTX Mortg.