Roundtree v. United States
[…] In 2018, the Supreme Court held that the residual clause of the definition of "crime of violence" in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) is unconstitutionally vague as incorporated into the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). Sessions v. Dimaya, 138 S. Ct. 1204, 1212, 1223, (2018).

The Armed Career Criminal Act ("ACCA") prescribes a 15-year mandatory minimum sentence if a defendant is convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm following three prior convictions for a "violent felony" or "serious drug offense." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). The ACCA previously defined "violent felony" as "any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" that 1) "has as an element the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another;" 2) "is burglary, arson, or extortion, [or] involves the use of explosives;" or 3) "otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another." § 924(e)(2)(B).