Roubal v. Dr. Reynolds Associates, P.C.
[…] Mascotech Automotive Systems Group, Inc., 914 F. Supp. 1481 (E.D. Mich. 1996). See also Stevens v. Inland Waters, Inc., 220 Mich. App. 212, 559 N.W.2d 61 (1996), appeal den., 568 N.W.2d 682.

The ADA defines "reasonable accommodations" more broadly than Michigan law defines them. Under the Michigan law, reasonable accommodations are limited to three types: (1) the repair and purchase of equipment and devices; (2) the hiring of readers or interpreters; and (3) the restructuring of jobs and the altering of schedules for minor infrequent duties. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.1210 (14)-(16). The Act specifically states that "[a] person who employs fewer than 15 employees is not required to restructure a job or alter the schedule of employees as an accommodation under this article." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.1210 (14). Under this section, Reynolds, which had at most nine radiologists, was not required to accommodate Plaintiff in the manner in which she suggested.