Rotenberg v. MLG, P.A.
[…] ANALYSIS

Failure to State a Claim

___To establish a claim under the Federal Debt Collection Practics Act ("FDCPA"), a plaintiff must show: "(1) the plaintiff has been the object of collection activity arising from consumer debt, (2) the defendant is a debtor collector as defined by the FDCPA, and (3) the defendant has engaged in an act or omission prohibited by the FDCPA". Sanz v. Fernandez, 633 F. Supp. 2d 1356, 1359 (S.D. Fla. 2009) (quoting Pescatrice v. Orovitz, P.A., 539 F.Supp.2d 1375, 1378 (S.D.Fla.2008)). Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated Section 1692e of the FDCPA, which prohibits debt collectors from using "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e; see LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d 1185, 1193 (11th Cir. 2010). Defendant argues that Plaintiff fails to allege that Defendant engaged in (1) "debt collection activity"and (2) conduct prohibited by Section 1692e.

Debt Collection Activity