Rotella v. Mid-Continent Casualty Company
[…] As already discussed, this argument is inconsistent with Texas law. The defendant's motion for summary judgment on Rotella's claim for bad faith insurance practices is granted.

E. The Prompt Payment Statute

Mid-Continent next argues that it is not liable to Rotella for any penalties under the Prompt Payment of Claims statute because that statute "does not apply to indemnity payments." Motion for Summary Judgment at 4. The Prompt Payment of Claims statute, codified at Texas Insurance Code § 542.060, states that "[i]f an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay . . . interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney's fees." A recent Texas Supreme Court case interpreted this language and held that "the Legislature intended that article 21.55 apply to claims personal to the insured." Evanston Insurance Company v. ATOFINA Petrochemicals, Inc., 256 S.W.3d 660, 675 (Tex. 2008).