Rosso v. Horton
[…] Ann Summers, Ltd. (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1179, 1184 (Gueyffier).) Thus, "the scope of judicial review of arbitration awards is extremely narrow." (California Faculty Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 935, 943.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 sets forth the exclusive grounds for vacating an arbitration award. (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 28.) At issue in the present case is whether the award may be vacated on the ground that "[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced . . . by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy . . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(5).)

"We review de novo the trial court's order confirming the arbitration award. [Citations.]" (Gravillis v. Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage Co.