Ross v. Stolberg
[…] (West 2016)). Defendants further argue an agent under a POA is not like a conservator, guardian, or next friend. Defendants argue that under the plain language of section 2-6 of the Act, plaintiff's conduct that triggered the running of the statute of limitations is binding on Sherwin despite any alleged disability. Section 2-6 of the Act reads, in pertinent part:
"All acts of the agent within the scope of the agency during any period of disability, incapacity or incompetency of the principal have the same effect and
inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his or her successors in interest as if the principal were competent and not a person with a disability." 755 ILCS 45/2-6(a) (West 2016).
¶ 28 Turning first to the line of authority on which plaintiff relies, it is clear none of them involved a POA or had occasion to apply the language in section 2-6(a) of the Act.