Ross v. Stolberg
[…] Section 13-205 states that "all civil actions not otherwise provided for, shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued." 735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2016). "A cause of action 'accrues' when facts exist that authorize the bringing of the cause of action. [Citation.]" Henderson Square Condo. Ass'n v. LAB Townhomes, LLC, 2015 IL 118139, ¶ 52. Plaintiff's claims against Frisone, Pestine, and Sherman arise out of an alleged act or omission in the performance of their professional services as attorneys; therefore, the applicable statute of limitations is stated in section 13-214.3 of the Code, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person
bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.

(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.


* * *

(e) If the person entitled to bring the action is under the age of majority or under other legal disability at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of limitations shall not begin to run until majority is attained or the disability is removed." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 2016).
"At the point when the party knows or reasonably should know that the injury was wrongfully caused, the party is under obligation to inquire further to determine whether an actionable wrong has been committed.