Ross v. State
[…] 2.a. [S]he is incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for . . . herself, and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to . . . her well-being; or
b. There is a substantial likelihood that in the near future . . . she will inflict serious bodily harm on self or others, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting or threatening such harm ....
§ 394.467(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added).

The State has not argued, and the trial court did not find, that Ross was at risk of "inflict[ing] serious bodily harm on self or others." Thus, our review is limited to whether Ross "[was] incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, [was] likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for . . . herself, and such neglect or refusal pose[d] a real and present threat of substantial harm to . . . her well-being." § 394.467(1)(a)2.a., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

Ross's schizophrenia diagnosis and potential failure to take medication for her mental illness do not alone justify Baker Act involuntary placement. See Boller v.