Ross v. James
[…] Grider, 618 F.3d at 1257.

Whether probable cause or arguable probable cause exists depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative facts. Gates v. Khokhar, 884 F.3d 1290, 1298 (11th Cir. 2018). Viewing the facts here in the light most favorable to Ross, we agree with the district court that, even after correcting for the misrepresentations and omissions, the affidavits still established at least arguable probable cause to believe Ross was involved in bid rigging in violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-22(b).

The Georgia bid rigging statute prohibits "enter[ing] into a contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or in restraint of free and open competition in any transaction with a political subdivision." Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-22(b). The prohibition against "a conspiracy in restraint of trade or in restraint of free and open competition" means "a prohibition against a conspiracy in unreasonable restraint of competition." State v. Shepherd Const. Co., Inc., 281 S.E.2d 151, 154 (Ga.Ct.App. 1981) (internal quotation marks omitted).