Ross v. Baylor College of Medicine
[…] Having granted summary judgment on all of Ross' federal claims, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims. Ross' state law claims are dismissed without prejudice to refiling in state court.

The possibility that the applicable statute of limitations may have run for some or all of Ross' state claims does not affect the Court's decision to decline to exercise of supplemental jurisdiction. Texas has a savings statute. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.064. Under that provision, "[t]he period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if" the first action was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction, and "not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction." Id.; Vale v. Ryan, 809 S.W.2d 324, 326-27 (Tex.App.-Austin 1991, no writ).