Roskos v. Mellowes
[…] Nor can there be justifiable reliance if [Roskos] relied on representations which they should have recognized at once as preposterous or which are shown by facts within their easy observation and their capacity to understand to be so patently and obviously untrue that they must have closed their eyes to avoid discovery of the truth.

The Uniform Civil Jury Instructions Committee has not, as yet, drafted an instruction covering § 100.18, Stats., 1993-94. Causation, however, is an element of an action under the statute. Section 100.18(11)(b)2, which authorizes a private action under the statute, states: "Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section . . . may sue . . . and shall recover such pecuniary loss." (Emphasis added.) Here, the verdict and the instructions did not expressly address this concept in terms of "cause." Instead, the verdict and instructions addressed the concept in terms of "justifiable reliance."