Roshon v. Eagle Research Grp., Inc.
[…] Instead, in light of § 541.602(a)'s new language, "the relevant starting point for whether [Orton was] paid on a salary basis" was "not what Orton was owed under his employment agreement," but "rather ... what compensation Orton actually received." Orton , 668 F.3d at 848.

Id. , at 188–89.

The Sixth Circuit then examined the text of 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a), and explained that the text "does not tell us what to do when an employee's salary is not clearly calculated ‘on a weekly, or less frequent basis.’ " Id. at 189 (emphasis original). However, the Court looked to the text of 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), which states:

An exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned.

29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). The Sixth Circuit found that the "guarantee" matters.