Rosenthal v. McGraw
[…] ¶ 41 For the reasons that follow, we resolve this issue in favor of Rosenthal.

¶ 42 A court “may make an order correcting the description in [a] conveyance” where “[t]he description is ambiguous and does not clearly or fully describe the premises intended to be conveyed.” Wis. Stat. § 847.07(1)(b). Further, this court has used the following terms to describe a circuit court's authority of equitable reformation, as well as our standard of review:

Wisconsin Stat.§ 847.07 provides in pertinent part:

(1) The circuit court of any county in which a conveyance of real estate has been recorded may make an order correcting the description in the conveyance on proof being made to the satisfaction of the court that any of the following applies:


(a) The conveyance contains an erroneous description, not intended by the parties to the conveyance.


(b) The description is ambiguous and does not clearly or fully describe the premises intended to be conveyed.


....


(2) This section does not prevent an action for the reformation of any conveyance, and if in any doubt the court shall direct the action to be brought.



--------

When the location of an easement is not defined, the court has the inherent power to affirmatively and specifically determine its location, after considering the rights and interests of both parties. We review equitable remedies for erroneous exercise of discretion.