Rosenberg v. Educ. Credit Mgmt. Corp.
[…] (See id. at 336, 339-40; Def. Br. at 22). The Bankruptcy Court dismissed this argument as “hypothetical;” the Court disagrees. Plaintiff defaulted on his responsibility to pay the Student Loan and, although it appears opportunities exist to rehabilitate the debt, Plaintiff testified that he has no desire to do so. (See App'x at 110 (Plaintiff testifying that he would have no interest in a repayment plan)); see also, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 682.405(b)(1)(iii) (requiring that a loan rehabilitation agreement payment “be an amount equal to 15 percent of the amount by which the borrower's Adjusted Gross Income . . . exceeds 150 percent of the poverty guideline amount . . . except that if this amount is less than $5, the borrower's monthly rehabilitation payment is $5”).